Leaders

Executive

Advancement and Alumni Relations

  • Anthea Barry

    Anthea Barry

    Deputy Director, Advancement
    Faculty of Business, Economics and Law
    Staff placeholder

    Joanne Lovett

    Advancement Manager
    Faculty of Business, Economics and Law
    Angela Craig

    Angela Craig

    Alumni Officer, Advancement
    Faculty of Business, Economics and Law
    Kate Mills

    Kate Mills

    Administrative Assistant
    Faculty of Business, Economics and Law
    Catherine Chen

    Catherine Chen

    Administrative Assistant - Parental leave
    Faculty of Business, Economics and Law
  • Beth Williams

    Beth Williams

    Senior Alumni Relations Officer
    Faculty of Business, Economics and Law
    Heidi Hynd

    Heidi Hynd

    Alumni Relations Officer
    Faculty of Business, Economics and Law

    Claire Shuter

    Alumni Relations Officer
    Faculty of Business, Economics and Law
    Ibari Hellmer Reyes

    Ibari Hellmer-Brown

    Alumni Relations Officer - Parental leave
    Faculty of Business, Economics and Law

Australian Institute for Business and Economics

Centre for Business and Economics of Health

  • Professor Stephen Birch

    Professor Stephen Birch

    Taylor Chair and Centre Director
    Centre for the Business and Economics of Health

    Padraig Oakley

    Research and Administration Officer
    Centre for the Business and Economics of Health

Executive Office and Reception

Finance

  • Kellie Swan

    Kellie Swan

    Finance Manager
    Faculty of Business, Economics and Law
  • Terry Douglas

    Terry Douglas

    Finance Officer
    Faculty of Business, Economics and Law
    Staff placeholder

    Trevor Findlay

    Finance Officer
    Faculty of Business, Economics and Law
    Staff placeholder

    Jennifer Kim

    Finance Officer
    Faculty of Business, Economics and Law
    Robyn Schwarz

    Robyn Schwarz

    Senior Finance Officer
    Faculty of Business, Economics and Law
    Anne Tan

    Anne Tan

    Finance Officer
    Faculty of Business, Economics and Law
    Staff placeholder

    Joanna Willimott

    Financial Services Coordinator
    Faculty of Business, Economics and Law
    Douglas Wong

    Douglas Wong

    Finance Officer
    Faculty of Business, Economics and Law
    Stephanie Jin

    Stephanie Jin

    Finance Officer
    Faculty of Business Economics and Law
  • Staff placeholder

    Kseniia Novakovich

    Management Accountant
    Faculty of Business, Economics and Law
    Staff placeholder

    Kate Tucker

    Management Accountant
    Faculty of Business, Economics and Law

Human Resources

  • Staff placeholder

    Bec Dorman

    Human Resources Relationship Manager (acting)
    Faculty of Business, Economics and Law
    Jane Dermody

    Jane Dermody

    Human Resources Advisor
    Faculty of Business, Economics and Law
    Melissa Figueroa

    Melissa Figueroa

    Human Resources Advisor
    Faculty of Business, Economics and Law
    Brett Pelttari

    Brett Pelttari

    Recruitment Advisor
    People Services Unit
    Robyn Rossback

    Robyn Rossback

    Human Resources Advisor
    Faculty of Business, Economics and Law
    Declan Hughes

    Declan Hughes

    Human Resources Relationship Manager (on secondment)
    Faculty of Business, Economics and Law
    Staff placeholder

    Kim Newcombe

    Human Resources Business Partner (on secondment)
    Faculty of Business, Economics and Law

International Services

  • Brendon Lutwyche

    Brendon Lutwyche

    Director, International Services
    Faculty of Business, Economics and Law
    Alistair Laurenceson

    Alistair Laurenceson

    Manager, International Development
    Faculty of Business, Economics and Law
    Laura Hassett

    Laura Hassett

    Manager, International Services
    Faculty of Business, Economics and Law
  • Erin de Lacy

    Erin de Lacy

    International Mobility Coordinator
    Faculty of Business, Economics and Law
  • Michael Chen

    Michael Chen

    Regional Manager (Greater China)
    Faculty of Business, Economics and Law
    Maj Coop

    Maj Coop

    Regional Manager (South East Asia)
    Faculty of Business, Economics and Law
    Janardan Kewin

    Janardan Kewin

    Regional Manager (South Asia)
    Faculty of Business, Economics and Law
    Ana Abubakar

    Ana Abubakar

    International Liaison Officer
    Faculty of Business, Economics and Law
    Lisa Drew

    Lisa Drew

    International Liaison Officer
    Faculty of Business, Economics and Law
    Han Zhu

    Han Zhu

    International Liaison Officer
    Faculty of Business, Economics and Law
  • Lorraine Chan

    Lorraine Chan

    International Student Services Officer
    Faculty of Business, Economics and Law
    Helen Lee

    Helen Lee

    International Student Services Officer
    Faculty of Business, Economics and Law

Learning and Teaching

  • Professor Polly Parker

    Professor Polly Parker

    Associate Dean (Academic)
    Faculty of Business, Economics and Law
    Angie Knaggs

    Angie Knaggs

    Senior Educational Designer
    Faculty of Business, Economics and Law
    Aliisa Mylonas

    Aliisa Mylonas

    Senior Educational Designer
    Faculty of Business, Economics and Law
    Staff placeholder

    Jessica Leonard

    Educational Designer
    Faculty of Business, Economics and Law
  • Sharmaine Wells

    Sharmaine Wells

    Manager, Student Experience (Governance, Policy and Programs)
    Faculty of Business, Economics and Law
    Susan Reilly

    Susan Reilly

    Governance Coordinator
    Faculty of Business, Economics and Law
  • Jan Koy

    Jan Koy

    Senior Academic Support Officer
    Faculty of Business, Economics and Law
    Mark Bagdon

    Mark Bagdon

    Student Support Assistant
    Faculty of Business, Economics and Law

Marketing, Communications and Events

  • Melanie Bowles

    Melanie Bowles

    ​Senior Manager, Strategic Marketing and Communications
    Faculty of Business, Economics and Law
    Angela McNeill

    Angela McNeill

    Assistant Manager, Marketing and Communications
    Faculty of Business, Economics and Law
    Liam McGuigan

    Liam McGuigan

    Digital Experience Manager
    Faculty of Business, Economics and Law
    Gemma Ward

    Gemma Ward

    Communications and Engagement Manager
    Faculty of Business, Economics and Law
    Suzy Byrnes

    Suzy Byrnes

    Website and Digital Content Coordinator
    Faculty of Business, Economics and Law
    Jessica Cruff

    Jessica Cruff

    Digital Marketing and Communications Officer
    Faculty of Business, Economics and Law
    Alysha Hilevuo

    Alysha Hilevuo

    Content Writer and Coordinator
    Faculty of Business, Economics and Law
    Alex Lui

    Alex Lui

    Graphic and Multimedia Designer
    Faculty of Business, Economics and Law
    James Mackechnie

    James Mackechnie

    Website and Digital Content Coordinator
    Faculty of Business, Economics and Law
    Felicity Miller

    Felicity Miller

    Engagement Officer
    Faculty of Business, Economics and Law
    Danika Neldner

    Danika Neldner

    Digital Marketing and Communications Officer
    Faculty of Business, Economics and Law
    Julia Zanella

    Julia Zanella

    Marketing and Digital Support Officer
    Faculty of Business, Economics and Law
    Caroline Enright

    Caroline Enright

    Communications and Engagement Manager (Economics, Law, AIBE) - Parental leave
    Faculty of Business, Economics and Law
    Jessica James

    Jessica James

    Marketing and Digital Support Officer - Parental leave
    Faculty of Business, Economics and Law
    Amanda McHardy

    Amanda McHardy

    Assistant Manager, Marketing and Communications - Parental leave
    Faculty of Business, Economics and Law
  • Louise Wardman

    Louise Wardman

    Events Team Leader (Acting)
    Faculty of Business, Economics and Law
    Sarah Brischetto

    Sarah Brischetto

    Marketing and Events Officer (Economics)
    Faculty of Business, Economics and Law
    Mrs Jane Gay

    Jane Gay

    Events Officer (Law)
    Faculty of Business, Economics and Law
    Rebekah Metekingi

    Rebekah Metekingi

    Events & Marketing Assistant
    Faculty of Business, Economics and Law
    Erica Simiana

    Erica Simiana

    Events Officer
    Faculty of Business, Economics and Law
    Mrs Therese Yat

    Therese Yat

    Events Officer
    Faculty of Business, Economics and Law
    Jarna King

    Jarna King

    Events Coordinator - Parental leave
    Faculty of Business, Economics and Law
    Liz Beretov

    Liz Beretov

    Events Officer - Parental leave
    Faculty of Business, Economics and Law

Operations

  • Scott Tucker

    Scott Tucker

    Facilities and Operations Manager
    Faculty of Business, Economics and Law
    Chris Pye

    Chris Pye

    OH&S Manager (acting)
    Faculty of Business, Economics and Law

Research

Student Employability Team

  • Rhea Jain

    Rhea Jain

    Director, Student Employability Team
    Faculty of Business, Economics and Law
    Joanne Williams

    Jo Williams

    Employability Specialist (Law)
    Faculty of Business, Economics and Law
    Debbie Hathaway

    Debbie Hathaway

    Employability Specialist (Work Integrated Learning, Tourism, Hospitality, Events, Marketing and Advertising)
    Faculty of Business, Economics and Law
    Carlene Kirvan

    Carlene Kirvan

    Employability Specialist (Community Engagement Program)
    Faculty of Business, Economics and Law
    Ken Lai

    Ken Lai

    Employability Specialist (Commerce, Accounting and Business Information Systems)
    Faculty of Business, Economics and Law
    Catherine Lam

    Catherine Lam

    Employability Specialist (Career Mentoring Program)
    Faculty of Business, Economics and Law
    Linda McConnell

    Linda McConnell

    Employability Specialist (Finance and Economics)
    Faculty of Business, Economics and Law
    Ryan Webb

    Ryan Webb

    Employability Specialist (Business Management, Real Estate & Development, Project Management, Management Consultancy, Technology & Innovation Management and eBusiness)
    Faculty of Business, Economics and Law
    Ashil Ranpara

    Ashil Ranpara

    Employability Specialist
    Faculty of Business, Economics and Law
    Remah Ismail

    Remah Ismail

    Administration and Reception Officer, Student Employability Team
    Faculty of Business Economics and Law
    John Walsh

    John Walsh

    Employability Analyst
    Faculty of Business, Economics and Law

Student Experience

  • Deanne Strachan

    Deanne Strachan

    Manager, Student Experience (Student Support)
    Faculty of Business, Economics and Law
    Col Berndt

    Col Berndt

    Student Experience Officer
    Faculty of Business, Economics and Law
    Liz Hargans

    Liz Hargans

    Student Experience Officer
    Faculty of Business, Economics and Law
    Navvii Lingam

    Navvii Lingam

    Student Experience Officer
    Faculty of Business, Economics and Law
    Nicholas Marshall

    Nicholas Marshall

    Student Experience Officer
    Faculty of Business, Economics and Law
    Jodie Milner

    Jodie Milner

    Student Experience Assistant
    Faculty of Business, Economics and Law
    Belinda Van Der Merwe

    Belinda Van Der Merwe

    Student Experience Officer
    Faculty of Business, Economics and Law
    UQ staff placeholder image

    Courtney Gardner

    Student Experience Officer
    Faculty of Business, Economics and Law
    Krissa Nielsen

    Krissa Nielsen

    Student Experience Assistant
    Faculty of Business, Economics and Law
    Placeholder

    Emma Gillespie

    Student Experience Officer
    placeholder

    Tammy Nguyen

    Student Experience Officer

    Aurelie Bowden

    Student Experience Assistant
  • Jan Koy

    Jan Koy

    Senior Academic Support Officer
    Faculty of Business, Economics and Law
    Mark Bagdon

    Mark Bagdon

    Student Support Assistant
    Faculty of Business, Economics and Law